logo

St. Thomas's Cathedral Kuching

Official Website

logo

Tadika St. Thomas’s Cathedral Kuching

St. Thomas’s Cathedral Kindergarten 2017 Graduation and Prize Giving Day

Wednesday, 29 November 2017

St. Thomas’s Cathedral Kindergarten held its graduation and prize-giving ceremony at the Cathedral’s McDougall Hall Parish Centre on Thursday, 23rd November 2017.
DSC09554DSC09362 DSC09363 DSC09365 DSC09366 DSC09368a DSC09369 DSC09370 DSC09372 DSC09373 DSC09377 DSC09378 DSC09381 DSC09382

Forty three kindergarten pupils graduated to complete their preschool education. The session started with singing ‘NEGARAKU’ followed by Opening prayer by The Rev’d Canon Gregory Chambers and speeches from The Head Teacher Mdm. Alice Hill, The Parents’ representative Mr. Winsel Jonnes, The President of the Board of Management, the Right Rev’d Bishop Danald Jute and the Chairman of the Board of Management, Dean the Very Rev’d Michael Buma Galami. 

DSC09385 DSC09386 DSC09387 DSC09389 DSC09392 DSC09395 DSC09396
DSC09401 DSC09402 DSC09403 DSC09404 DSC09405 DSC09406 DSC09407DSC09414 DSC09415 DSC09416 DSC09417 DSC09418 DSC09419 DSC09420 DSC09421 DSC09422 DSC09423DSC09425 DSC09426 DSC09427 DSC09428 DSC09429DSC09435 DSC09443 DSC09444 DSC09446 DSC09448 DSC09449 DSC09450 DSC09453 DSC09458DSC09485 DSC09486 DSC09488 DSC09489 DSC09490 DSC09491 DSC09492 DSC09493 DSC09502 DSC09503 DSC09505 DSC09507 DSC09510 DSC09511 DSC09500 DSC09513 DSC09514 DSC09515 DSC09516 DSC09517Prizes were presented for various achievements including Colouring contest, Best in Bahasa Malaysia, Best in Reading (English), Best in Bacaan (Bahasa Malaysia), Best in English, Best in Mathematic, Best in Mandarin Lessons, Best in Pre Writing, 2017 Most Improved pupils and to the 2017 Most Outstanding pupils, Aphrodite Alescandria (Pink Group), Steve Dawson (Blue Group), Adam David Yohannes (Orange Group), Madison Mia Ayang (Purple Group), and Huda Insyirah (Green Group).  Prizes were also presented to the winners of the Parents/Pupil Project.

 

DSC09374Among those who presented the prizes to the students were the President, The Right Rev’d Bishop Danald Jute, the Chairman, Dean The Very Rev’d Michael Buma ,  the Board members, , Mr. Lawrence Siaw Hock Kee, Mr. John Chow Dai Yong, Mr. Robert Tnay Chuan Soon, Head teacher Mdm. Alice Prisca Stanley Hill  and teacher Carol Nadia Bilas.

DSC09384 DSC09409 DSC09410 DSC09411 DSC09412 DSC09413 DSC09430 DSC09431 DSC09495 DSC09497 DSC09498The students presented a dance “Xiao Lau Shu” led by teacher Helena Spacel, Pom dance and Exercise “Better When I’m Dancing & All of Me” led by teacher Marina and teacher Sherilewis, sang “Song of Praise” led by teacher Carol and Teacher Alice and the last dance “Bailalo & Bollywood” led by teacher Erica and teacher Eda. A slide show was shown before the presentation of the certificates of Attendance.

DSC09518 DSC09519 DSC09520 DSC09521 DSC09522 DSC09523 DSC09524 DSC09525 DSC09526 DSC09527 DSC09528 DSC09529 DSC09530 DSC09531 DSC09532 DSC09533 DSC09534DSC09535 DSC09536 DSC09537 DSC09538 DSC09539 DSC09540 DSC09541 DSC09542 DSC09543 DSC09544 DSC09545 DSC09546 DSC09547 DSC09548 DSC09549 DSC09550 DSC09551DSC09552 DSC09553 DSC09554 IMG-20171124-WA0010The ceremony ended with presentation of the certificates to the graduating pupils by The President , The Right Rev’d Bishop Danald Jute and Chairman, Dean The Very Rev’d Michael Buma.

The closing song “ A Beautiful Day ” was sung by the graduates and  teachers. All present sang “SARAWAK IBU PERTIWIKU” and finally, refreshment was served.

Daily Services in The Cathedral

Morning Services   6.15 a.m. Except on Wednesday
  6.30 a.m. Wednesday
Holy Communion   6.30 a.m. Except on Wednesday
  5.30 p.m. Wednesday
Evening Services   4.00 p.m. Except on Wed. and Sat.
  5.00 p.m. Wednesday
Sunday Services   6.45 a.m. Holy Communion in English
  8.15 a.m. Solemn Liturgy in English*
  10:00 a.m. Holy Communion in Chinese
  5:30 p.m. Evensong in English with Sermon and Holy Communion
  • In Bahasa Malaysia on 2nd & 4th Sunday of the month at the Parish Hall.
  • In Iban on 1st & 3rd Sunday of the month at the Parish Hall.

Parish Office Hours

Monday to Friday   8.30 a.m - 4.30p.m
Saturday   8.30 a.m - 12.30 p.m
Sundays and Public Holidays   Closed
Prayer Meetings Clergy (every Friday)   9.00 a.m - 10.00 a.m

Infant Baptism

  • In English : 1st Sunday of the month
  • In Iban : 3rd Sunday of the month
  • In Chinese : 4th Sunday of the month